Manteca Charter Bus Pricing & Rates
Booking group transportation in Manteca doesn't come with a single price tag — what you pay depends on the type of bus, how long you need it, where you're headed, and when you're going. But getting a number doesn't have to take long. Fill out one quick form on this page and compare pricing from a network of transportation companies serving Manteca in under a minute.
Or call 209-624-7010 any time. Keep reading to learn exactly what drives your quote up or down — and how to put yourself in the best position to save.
Instantly Receive Manteca Bus Rental Pricing In Seconds
The form takes only a few seconds to complete! After you submit your trip details, you can review pricing and available vehicles through a national booking company that works with bus companies serving Manteca.
How Much Does It Cost to Rent a Charter Bus in Manteca, California?
Get a quick sense of what different vehicles cost before you fill out the form. Charter buses (40–56 passengers) run $205–$385+ per hour on weekdays, $225–$410+ per hour on weekends, and $1,650–$2,950+ per day. Minibuses range from $180–$370+ per hour on weekdays, $180–$385+ per hour on weekends, and $1,150–$2,415+ per day.
Party buses run $248–$426+ per hour on weekdays, $265–$460+ per hour on weekends, and $1,827–$2,954+ per day. These are ranges — your actual quote depends on your specific trip details. The fastest way to see numbers for your date and route is to fill out the form or call 209-624-7010.
| Type of Vehicle | Cost Per Hour Weekdays | Cost Per Hour Weekends | Cost Per Day | Cost Per Mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Passenger Charter Bus | $205 – $385+ | $225 – $410+ | $1,650 – $2,950+ | $6.20 – $8.95+ |
| 35 Passenger Minibus | $225 – $370+ | $255 – $385+ | $1,815 – $2,415+ | $6.20 – $8.95+ |
| 30 Passenger Minibus | $205 – $365+ | $240 – $380+ | $1,670 – $2,335+ | $5.90 – $8.60+ |
| 28 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $355+ | $220 – $370+ | $1,540 – $2,255+ | $5.65 – $8.25+ |
| 25 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $350+ | $195 – $365+ | $1,420 – $2,180+ | $5.40 – $7.90+ |
| 20 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $340+ | $190 – $355+ | $1,300 – $2,080+ | $5.15 – $7.50+ |
| 18 Passenger Minibus | $190 – $330+ | $190 – $350+ | $1,210 – $1,990+ | $5.00 – $7.25+ |
| 15 Passenger Minibus | $180 – $310+ | $180 – $330+ | $1,150 – $1,880+ | $4.75 – $6.95+ |
| 15-50 Passenger Party Bus | $248 – $426+ | $265 – $460+ | $1,827 – $2,954+ | $6.75 – $9.95+ |
| Sprinter Van with Driver | $190 – $373+ | $218 – $466+ | $1,395 – $2,848+ | $5.00 – $6.95+ |
| Sprinter Limo | $190 – $340+ | $190 – $355+ | $1,300 – $2,080+ | $5.15 – $7.50+ |
| School Bus | $205 – $365+ | $240 – $380+ | $1,670 – $2,335+ | $5.00 – $7.60+ |
| ABOVE PRICES ARE JUST EXAMPLES. Your final price and vehicle options depend entirely on your specific trip details. To get an instant price quote for your trip, request an online quote or call 209-624-7010. | ||||
What Factors Affect Charter Bus Rental Prices in Manteca, California?
Six main factors shape every charter bus quote in Manteca: the type and size of bus, the distance and duration of your trip, the day of the week, where the bus is coming from, the time of year, and whether your dates fall during a high-demand period. Each of these is covered in detail below so you know exactly what to expect when your quote comes back — and where you have room to adjust if the first number is higher than you wanted.
How the Type of Bus You Choose Changes the Price in Manteca, California
It depends on what you're actually looking for. Bigger buses, newer builds, and vehicles with more amenities cost more per hour than straightforward ones. Charter buses and minibuses have forward-facing seats, overhead storage, and climate control — they're the practical, lower-cost way to move a lot of people comfortably.
Party buses and Sprinter limos add LED lighting, flat-panel TVs, built-in bars, and lounge seating, and they price higher as a result. Because Busrentalmanteca.com connects you to a network of transportation companies serving Manteca, you can compare something on the simpler side against the luxury end and find the vehicle that actually fits your group and your budget.
How the Distance and Duration of Your Trip Affect Bus Rental Rates in Manteca
It depends on what you're planning. Buses are rented by the hour, by the day, or by mileage depending on the total distance, how long the vehicle is in use, and the specific trip details — there's no single structure that applies to every booking. A short round-trip to Big League Dreams Manteca (1077 Milo Candini Dr, Manteca, CA 95337) prices differently than a full-day charter out to Yosemite or down to the Bay Area.
Fill out the quote form and you'll see pricing for your specific trip in seconds. If the results page doesn't show the exact package you need, call the reservation team at 209-624-7010 and they'll work to put a custom package together for you.
How the Day of the Week Changes What a Bus Costs in Manteca, California
Yes, the day matters — and it's one of the easiest factors to work with if your schedule has any flexibility. Saturday evenings typically price highest across the Manteca market. Friday evenings come in next.
Sunday through Thursday are usually the lowest-cost days, and Friday or Saturday daytime bookings tend to run lower than those same evenings. If a Saturday quote comes back higher than you wanted, the same trip on a Thursday or Wednesday often costs less — and shorter bookings tend to be easier to find on weekday dates too.
That said, some Manteca-area dates make the whole market tight regardless of the day. Weekend baseball and softball tournaments at Big League Dreams Manteca fill vehicles across the region every spring and summer. The Manteca Pumpkin Fair in October draws enormous crowds.
Prom season across Manteca Unified schools — Manteca High, East Union High, and Lathrop High — runs April and May, and graduation weekends in May and June add to the pressure. April, May, and June are more expensive across the board. Book as far ahead as possible for any of those dates.
How Your Starting Location and Deadhead Miles Affect Bus Rental Rates in Manteca
Your pickup location affects the price. Many operators serving the Manteca area are based in Stockton, Modesto, or along the US-99 corridor. If your group is picking up right in Manteca, those operators are close by.
If your pickup is farther out — say, in Tracy or a rural address east of town — the bus covers more ground before anyone boards, and that distance factors into the quote. Choosing a central Manteca pickup point, or keeping your pickup and drop-off locations close together, is one of the most direct ways to bring your quote down.
How Seasonality and Peak Times Affect Charter Bus Rates in Manteca, California
Demand in Manteca follows a clear pattern. Spring and early summer — April through June — are the most expensive months, driven by prom, graduation, and the start of tournament season at Big League Dreams Manteca. Summer stays busy through Labor Day as Yosemite day trips, the Great Wolf Lodge crowd, and regional festivals keep demand high.
October picks up again around the Manteca Pumpkin Fair. The slowest windows for pricing are typically mid-January through February and the weeks right after Thanksgiving. Those quieter stretches are the best time to find lower rates and more vehicle availability.
Hypothetical Bus Rental Pricing Examples
Example only. These sample scenarios are for illustration only. They are not real quotes, guaranteed prices, or offers. Your actual trip price and availability may be higher or lower depending on your city, date, vehicle, passenger count, route, trip length, booking details, fees, gratuity, and other details. Submit your trip details to compare quote options for your specific request.
Example Quote #1
Forty-four people are planning a Saturday day trip from Manteca to Yosemite National Park, following the SR-120 corridor east through the foothills to the Big Oak Flat entrance. They've chosen a 40–56 passenger charter bus. The group estimates a pickup at 6:30 a.m. in Manteca, arrival at the park by mid-morning, several hours exploring the valley, and a return drop-off around 8:00 p.m. — roughly 13.5 booked hours.
On a Saturday, a 40–56 passenger charter bus runs $225–$410+ per hour. At the lower end of that range, 13.5 hours at $225 per hour comes to approximately $3,038. At the higher end of $410 per hour, the same 13.5 hours reaches approximately $5,535.
Where your trip lands inside that spread depends on the specific operator, the vehicle, and how much demand is on that particular Saturday. This is an example to give you a general sense of scale — your actual quote depends on your confirmed pickup address, the operator available for your date, and the vehicle selected. Fill out the form or call 209-624-7010 for pricing on your date.
Example Quote #2
Sixteen women are planning a Saturday bachelorette night starting in Manteca, heading north to Lodi wine country for tastings at Michael David Winery (4580 W Highway 12, Lodi, CA 95242) and a second stop along the Lodi wine trail, then returning to Manteca for dinner and a late night out. They want a party bus with a built-in bar, LED lighting, and a Bluetooth sound system.
On a weekend, a 15–50 passenger party bus runs $265–$460+ per hour. With pickup at 3:00 p.m. and a return to Manteca around 11:30 p.m., the group is looking at roughly 8.5 booked hours. At the lower end of the weekend party bus range, 8.5 hours at $265 per hour comes to approximately $2,253.
At the higher end of $460 per hour, the same block of time reaches approximately $3,910. Saturday evenings sit at the busiest point of the week, so this kind of itinerary tends to price toward the upper portion of that range. This is an example to give you a general sense of what to budget — your actual quote depends on the operator, the specific vehicle, and your confirmed itinerary.
Use the quote form or call 209-624-7010 to see what's available for your date.
Example Quote #3
A youth baseball organization is moving 28 players, coaches, and parents between a hotel on Yosemite Avenue and Big League Dreams Manteca across a full Saturday tournament day. They need two morning runs to the complex and two afternoon return runs. They've selected a 28-passenger minibus.
On a weekend, a 28-passenger minibus runs $220–$370+ per hour. With the first pickup at 7:00 a.m. and the last return drop-off at 6:00 p.m., the vehicle is in service for approximately 11 booked hours. At the lower end of the weekend range, 11 hours at $220 per hour comes to approximately $2,420.
At the higher end of $370 per hour, the same day reaches approximately $4,070. Tournament weekends at Big League Dreams are among the busiest in the Manteca market, so booking early is strongly advised. This is a sample to give you a general sense of scale — your actual quote will reflect your specific route, timing, and the operator available on your date.
Call 209-624-7010 or use the form to get pricing.
Example Quote #4
Twenty-two adults are planning a Sunday casino day trip from Manteca to Black Oak Casino Resort (19400 Tuolumne Rd N, Tuolumne, CA 95379), approximately 55 miles southeast into the foothills. They've chosen a 25-passenger minibus. The group plans a 10:00 a.m. pickup in Manteca, arrival at the casino by mid-morning, and a return drop-off around 7:00 p.m. — roughly 9 booked hours.
On a weekend, a 25-passenger minibus runs $195–$365+ per hour. At the lower end of that range, 9 hours at $195 per hour comes to approximately $1,755. At the higher end of $365 per hour, the same 9 hours reaches approximately $3,285.
Sunday rates typically run lower than Saturday evenings, which works in this group's favor. This is an example to give you a general sense of what to expect — your actual quote depends on your confirmed pickup location, the operator available for your date, and the vehicle selected. Fill out the form or call 209-624-7010 for pricing on your trip.
Frequently Asked Questions About Manteca Charter Bus Rental Prices
Busrentalmanteca.com is an advertising and quote comparison website. It is not a bus operator, not a motor carrier, and it does not set prices. When you fill out the quote form, your trip details go to an online booking platform that returns pricing based on what independent operators have available for your specific trip.
Booking is completed on that platform, not on this site. Busrentalmanteca.com helps you find and compare your options — that's it.
Enter your pickup city, date, passenger count, trip times, and any stops as accurately as possible — those details are what the booking platform prices against. More complete trip details return more accurate vehicle options. Weekday trips, shorter routes, earlier booking, and flexible timing may help with pricing when those options are available for your date and route.
Busrentalmanteca.com passes your trip details — pickup location, date, group size, timing, and stops — to the online booking platform. The platform prices the trip against what independent operators in the network have available for those specifics. The result is a quote built around your actual itinerary, not a published flat rate.
That's why filling out the form as accurately as possible matters.
Different operators in the network price the same itinerary differently. Each independent operator sets its own rates based on its fleet, its costs, and its availability on a given date. The booking platform returns what each operator has available for your trip.
Two quotes for the same route on the same day can differ because two different operators are behind them — comparing options is exactly why this site exists.
Demand is higher on weekends. Saturday evenings in Manteca — tournament weekends at Big League Dreams, bachelorette nights, birthday parties — pull from the same pool of available vehicles at the same time. When more groups compete for the same buses, pricing goes up.
Tuesday through Thursday, demand is lower and pricing reflects that. A party bus runs $248–$426+ per hour on weekdays versus $265–$460+ per hour on weekends for exactly that reason.
Every additional stop adds time to the trip, and more time means more hours booked. Multiple pickup locations — say, a hotel on Yosemite Avenue and a second stop on Union Road before heading to a venue — extend the vehicle's schedule before the main event even begins. The more stops on the itinerary, the more accurately you need to map the timing when you fill out the quote form, so the platform can price the full block of hours correctly.
Significantly. Tournament weekends at Big League Dreams Manteca (1077 Milo Candini Dr) fill vehicles across the region every spring and summer. The Manteca Pumpkin Fair in October drives demand city-wide.
Prom season across Manteca Unified schools — Manteca High, East Union High, and Lathrop High — runs April and May, and graduation weekends in May and June add to the pressure. Yosemite day trips along the SR-120 corridor stay busy from Memorial Day through Labor Day. When the whole region needs buses on the same weekend, availability tightens and pricing reflects it.
Book well ahead for any of those dates.
Mid-January through February and the weeks right after Thanksgiving are typically the lowest-demand windows in the Manteca market. Those stretches offer the best combination of lower rates and wider vehicle availability. Avoid assuming any month is automatically cheap — summer stays busy with Yosemite trips and tournament season, and October picks back up around the Manteca Pumpkin Fair.
April, May, and June are consistently the most expensive months.
Book at least three to six months out for most Manteca trips. For prom weekends, graduation, Big League Dreams tournament season, and any Yosemite day trip during summer, six months or more is the safer window. The Manteca market moves quickly on high-demand dates — waiting until the last minute means higher rates and fewer vehicles to choose from.
Total distance and how much of the day the vehicle spends moving versus parked are the main factors. Short in-area trips — a shuttle loop between a Manteca hotel and Big League Dreams — typically price by the hour. Long-distance runs to Yosemite, the Bay Area, or a multi-day casino charter are more likely to be priced by the day or by mileage.
The booking platform determines the structure based on your specific itinerary.